Privacy Policy

Introduction

The New Zealand Speech-language Therapist’s Association (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

This privacy statement applies to personal information collected on the New Zealand Speech-language Therapists’ Association website, https://speechtherapy.org.nz/.

Collection of personal information

We may collect your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • when you use any facilities available through this website, such as the dashboard that is available to therapists to enable them to update their personal information and to apply for annual practising certificates or non-practising status
  • when you use this website or communicate with us through this website (including by completing the complaints forms and contact forms available on this site)
  • in the course of receiving questions, comments, or other communications from you.

If you do not provide the personal information we request, we may be unable to provide you with access to certain information or services.

Use of your information

We may use personal information we collect to supply services you request, to provide you with advice and information, and to operate and manage this website.

We may also use your personal information to:

  • respond to your questions, comments, or correspondence
  • improve this website and related services
  • carry out research and development relevant to the functions of the New Zealand Speech-language Therapists’ Association
  • provide you with information about our services
  • reduce the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information
  • customise this website to suit your particular preferences and interests
  • send a message you have created using this website – the message could be to us, or any other recipient specified by you
  • analyse website usage, trends and statistics
  • enforce our rights under our terms of use
  • carry out any other action authorised by you, or advised to you at the time of collection.

Disclosure of information

We may disclose your personal information if:

  • you have authorised us to do so
  • we have told you about the intended disclosure and you have not objected to that disclosure
  • we are required or permitted by law to disclose the information.

We may also disclose your personal information if we believe disclosure is necessary to:

  • protect the rights, property, or safety of you, the New Zealand Speech-language Therapists’ Association (including, without limitation, our employees or contractors), or others
  • enforce any legal rights we may have
  • assist a law enforcement agency, or an agency responsible for national security, in the performance of their functions.

Storage and security of information

Personal information collected on our website is collected and held by the New Zealand Speech-language Therapists’ Association. We will take reasonable efforts to protect the personal information we hold from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, please note that some inherent risks associated with internet technologies are outside our control.

Technical information

As you use this website, certain technical information may be collected without your active participation using technologies such as internet protocol addresses, cookies, internet tags, and navigational data collection tools. Such information may include:

  • server addresses
  • top-level domain names
  • dates and times of website visits
  • pages accessed
  • documents downloaded
  • links clicked on
  • search terms used
  • previous websites visited
  • the type of browser and operating system used
  • the type of device used.

We use this information to improve our website and to provide a personalised user experience.

Cookies

The New Zealand Speech-language Therapists’ Association uses ’cookies’. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your device. When you access speechtherapy.org.nz the cookie acts as a record that enables us to provide you with customised functionality and helps us to analyse site usage more accurately.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies from speechtherapy.org.nz, you may set your browser to refuse them or to warn you when you are about to receive one. Some features and services may not function properly if you disable cookies.

Revoke cookies

Access and correction

You have the right to access your personal information we hold in such a way that it can readily be retrieved. You may also request correction of personal information we hold about you. To exercise this right, or to ask us questions about your privacy, please contact us in writing or by email:

The Privacy Officer
New Zealand Speech-language Therapists’ Association
PO Box 302-469
North Harbour
Auckland 0751
admin@speechtherapy.org.nz

Feedback

The New Zealand Speech-language Therapists’ Association values your feedback. If you have comments, questions or concerns about any of our services or website policies please contact the New Zealand Speech-language Therapists’ Association.

Contact New Zealand Speech-language Therapists’ Association

Third party websites

This website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites. The New Zealand Speech-language Therapists’ Association is not responsible for the content of such websites, or for the manner in which those websites collect, hold, use, and distribute any personal information you provide. When visiting a third party website from hyperlinks displayed on this website, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide will be will collected, held, used and disclosed.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

The New Zealand Speech-language Therapists’ Association may update or revise this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once published on this website. Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use this website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.

This privacy policy was last updated on 06 April 2020