Privacy Policy

Introduction

The New Zealand Speech-language Therapist’s Association (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information.

Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

Changes to this Policy

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website.  The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

No need to disclose personal information

You can use the site without disclosing any personal information.

Your disclosure of personal information

We may collect personal information from you, including information about your:

  • Name
  • Contact information
  • Computer or network
  • Billing or purchase information

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • Process and manage your association membership
  • Communicate with you, including responding to your enquiries provided via our website contact forms, and to
  • Administer, evaluate and improve the website

Besides our staff, we share this information with:

  • Contracted third parties to help deliver the services outlined above.

If you choose not to enter contact or billing information, we may be unable to provide membership services to you.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at admin@speechtherapy.org.nz, or +64 9 475 0214, or PO Box 302469, North Shore, Auckland 0751.

Internet Use

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you post your personal information on our websites or in any of our social media channels, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information.  We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

Cookies

A cookie is a short piece of data that is sent from a web server to a web browser on your machine when the browser visits the server’s site. The cookie is stored on your machine, but it is not an executable program and cannot do anything to your machine.

Whenever a web browser requests a file from the same web server that sent the cookie, the browser sends a copy of that cookie back to the server along with the request. In this way, the server knows you have visited before and can co-ordinate your access to different pages on its website. A server cannot find out your name or email address, or anything about your user’s computer, by using cookies.

You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

Revoke cookies

Statistical Information Collected

We may collect statistical information about your visit to our website to help us improve it. This information does not identify individuals, and makes use of cookies.

We use Google Analytics to collect and analyse details about the use of our website. You may turn off cookies at any time. Most browsers have a feature that allows the user to refuse cookies, or issues a warning when cookies are being sent. Turning off cookies will not affect your ability to use this site.

The information Google Analytics collects includes:

  • the first three parts of the IP address of the device
  • the pages accessed on our site and the links clicked on
  • the date and time the site was visited
  • the referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • the operating system (for example, Windows 10 or Mac OSX) on the device used
  • the type of web browser used (for example, Google Chrome or Safari)
  • other ancillary information such as screen resolution

Use of Statistical Information

The data is collected and stored on the Google server and is viewable by authorised staff as detailed in their privacy policy and to our staff and contracted third parties.